Home Herbs A to Z Kantakari (Solanum Xanthocarpum)

    Kantakari (Solanum Xanthocarpum)

    Kantakari - Solanum Xanthocarpum

    Kantakari is a prickly, prostrate, perennial herb that grows throughout India. It is commonly known as Wild Eggs Plant. The name Kantakari indicates the presence of thorns in its stem.The botanical name of Kantakari is Solanum xanthocarpum and belongs to the family Solanaceae. The name is given so because Solanum means night shade, Xantho means yellow and Carpum means fruit.

     

    The major phytoconstituents found in roots and other parts of Kantakari are solasonine, coumarins, scopolin, scopoletin, esculin etc. These phytoconstituents in Kantakari helps in its antiinflammatory, antiviral, analgesic, cardiostimulant and demulcent actions. The root extract of Kantakari has antioxidant activities. Fruit extract of this plant has diuretic and antioxidant activities which, aid its use in urolithiasis. The fruit extract of Kantakari is also effectively used in nephrotoxicity and these plants also have wound healing properties. It is one among the herb of choice at Dr. Gupta’s IAFA

    Action of Solanum xanthocarpum or Kantakari in Allergies

    Phytoconstituents found in Solanum xanthocarpum or Kantakari is mainly solasonine. The whole plant generally contain coumarins, scopolin, scopoletin, esculin and esculetin. Carpesteral, gluco-alkaloid solanocarpin, solamine-s, solasodine, solamargine, stigma sterol and campestrol are phytoconstituents that specially obtained from fruit extract. Seeds contain solanocarpine and essential amino acids.

     

    These phytoconstituents helps in obtaining actions like antiinflammatory, antibacterial, antimicrobial, analgesic, stimulant, appetizer, carminative, cardio stimulant, expectorant, demulcent and aphrodisiac. The antimicrobial, antibacterial and antiinflammatory actions of Kantakari helps to act against different allergens. Hence it can effectively be used in allergic reactions. IAFA is successfully using Kantakari in certain allergic conditions. 

    Vernacular Names and Botanical Classification

    Botanical nameSolanum xanthocarpum Schrad & Wendl.
    FamilySolanaceae
    Vernacular Names
    Hindi name Choti kateri, Bhatakataiyya, Rengani
    Sanskrit name Kantakari, Dusparsha, Kshudra , Vyaghri , Kantakari, Nidigdhika
    English name Yellow-berried Nightshade, Febrifuge plant
    Tamil nameKandan kattiri
    Bengali nameKantikari
    Marathi nameBhui ringani
    Telgu nameNelamulaka
    Gujrati nameBhiya Ringani
    Punjabi nameKandiyari

    Ayurvedic Reference of Kantakari

    Parts Used of Solanum xanthocarpum or Kantakari

    • whole plant
    • root
    • fruit

    Preparation and dosage of Solanum xanthocarpum or Kantakari

    • Powder (choornam) – 1-3 gm per day
    • Juice (swaras)– 20-30ml per day
    • Decoction (kashayam)-50-100ml per day

    Medicinal Properties and Uses of Solanum xanthocarpum or Kantakari

    • Food allergy: eliminates aam visha (free radical) and stimulate agni (digestive fire), hence helps in food allergic conditions. 
    • Nasal allergy: found very effective in breathing problems, cough and cold, asthma, rhinitis, sinusitis and bronchitis.
    • Skin allergy: krimighan (helps to remove intestinal worms), kanduhara (relieves in generalized pruritis).

    Home remedies of Solanum xanthocarpum or Kantakari

    Kantakari is a common herb used as in Indian sub-continent from Ancient times. The ancient knowledge of Indian herbs were transferred among generations orally as well as in the form of manuscripts. IAFA is conducting various awareness programs to teach about the important and useful herbs of Indian sub-continent.

    • In Fever (Jwara) – The roots of Kantakari is collected, crushed and made into decoction. It when taken twice a day for about a week is useful in fever.
    • In Cough (Kasa) – The powder of root or whole plant is taken. It is then added with honey and taken in cough.
    • In Asthma (Swasa) – 1-2 gm of root powder of Kantakari is taken along with honey or ghee.
    • As Carminative (Dipana) – 50-100 ml of decoction of whole Kantakari plant is taken twice a day.
    • In Skin diseases (Kushta) – The root is taken and made into a decoction. 50-100 ml of this decoction is used twice a day.
    • In Diabetes (Prameha) – The fine powder of root of Kantakari is taken and mixed with hot water and taken. 
    • In Worm infestations (Krimi)- The powder of Kantakari drug is taken along with honey in patients with worm infestations.
    • In Digestive diseases (Pachan) – The fine powder of this plant is mixed with honey and taken before food for digestant activity.

    Article Written By: Dr. Sahil Gupta, Ayurvedic Allergist

    Search

    Generic selectors
    Exact matches only
    Search in title
    Search in content

    Herbs A to Z

    Allergies A to Z

    Ayurpediatrics A to Z

    Superfoods A to Z

    Query Form

      Ask Our Ayurvedic Allergist

       

      +91 96121-80000

      [email protected]

       

      Book on Ayurvedic Aspects of Allergies and Fungal Infections.

      Follow Us

      Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Subscribe us on Youtube Contact us on WhatsApp

      Leave a Reply

      Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

      Read More Articles

      Read More Articles

      Read More Articles

      Read More Articles

      Follow Us

      Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Subscribe us on Youtube Contact us on WhatsApp
      error: Content is protected !!
      Helping humanity in Covid 19 - Free Consultation for Covid 19 Patients. WhatsApp No. +91-921-550-0605 IAFA is monitoring Coronavirus (COVID 19) related updates and suggesting Ayurveda immunity improving measures to our followers See the latest updates here
      +